Development of statistical methods utilizing longitudinal data and time to event data effectively.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
YONEMOTO Koji  久留米大学, バイオ統計センター, 講師 (90398090)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords同時モデリング / 非線形 / 縮小ランク回帰法 / 疫学 / 生存時間データ / 栄養疫学 / 経時データ / バイオマーカー / 栄養素 / 経時情報 / 観察研究 / モデル選択
Research Abstract
For effect of risk factors on development of diseases, we proposed a modeling algorithm which can detect nonlinearity of the effect and confirmed performance of it by a simulation study. We showed that using joint modeling can reduce effect of regression dilution bias, i.e., joint modeling may be useful for observational studies. In nutrition epidemiology, variability of dietary patterns extracted by using reduced rank regression with biomarkers is large so generalizability of the pattern may be problematic. Moreover, we conducted many epidemiological studies, and many papers were published in international journals.