Regulation of synaptic structural plasticity : Involvement of Rho family GTPases by photoactivatable proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SANEYOSHI Takeo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 記憶メカニズム研究チーム, 研究員 (00556201)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光活性化タンパク質 / スパイン / シナプス / 構造可塑性 / アクチン細胞骨格 / 2光子顕微鏡 / カルシウム / Rho GTPase / シナプス可塑性 / 海馬 / アクチン
Research Abstract
Rac has been implicated in actin remodeling in cells. In this study we tested roles of Rac signaling in structural plasticity of synapse in hippocampal neuron. We found that inhibitors of Rac and its regulators inhibited synapse structural plasticity, and activation of Rac signaling by photoactivatable Rac in a dendritic spine caused spine expansion. These results indicate that Rac is necessary and sufficient for synapse structural plasticity. In addition, we succeeded to generate photoactivatable CaMKII.