Neural ultrastructure for inhibitory synaptic transmission between pyramidal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research Institution大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設) (2011)
National Institutes of Natural Sciences Okazaki Research Facilities (2010)
Principal Investigator
TARUSAWA Etsuko  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設), 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 特別協力研究員 (00446262)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経微細形態学
Research Abstract
It has reported that there is a inhibitory synaptic transmission between pyramidal cells without action potential of inhibitory neurons in visual cortex. To reveal the ultrastructure for the inhibitory synaptic transmission, we analyzed the localization of AMPA and kainate receptors, which are related molecules to the inhibitory synaptic transmission using SDS-FRL technique. These receptors were localized in the postsynaptic sites of pyramidal cells but not the inhibitory synaptic terminals.