Project/Area Number |
22700402
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAAI Katsuhiro 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 発生神経生物研究チーム, 研究員 (00553653)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | IRBIT / CaMKII / brain / knockout mice / CaMKIIα / タンパク質相互作用 / カルシウム / リン酸化 |
Research Abstract |
An IP_3R binding protein termed IRBIT(IP_3R binding protein released with inositol 1, 4, 5-trisphosphate) that interacts with the IP_3 binding core domain of IP_3R and regulate the IP_3 sensitivity of IP_3R. Recently, we identified calcium/calmodulin-dependent kinase II alpha(CaMKIIα) as an IRBIT binding protein. In this study, we investigated the effect of IRBIT on the CaMKIIαactivity and analyzed IRBIT KO mice to explain the function of IRBIT in the central nervous system.