Functional dissection of retinal neurons and their dendrites by optogenetic approaches with ectopic melanopsin expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Amane  生理学研究所, 細胞器官研究系, 准教授 (10296551)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳・神経 / 神経科学 / 生理学 / 脳神経疾患 / バイオテクノロジー
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to investigate the function of retinal interneurons, namely amacrine cells, and their dendrites by optogenetic approaches with ectopic expression of photosensitive pigment, melanopsin. We successfully established organotypic tissue culture of adult rodent retina with particle-mediated gene transfer of melanopsin. In addition, we established transgenic mouse line, BitetO-OPN4-mCherry, which express melanopsin(OPN4) as well as mCherry under the presence of tetracycline-activator(tTA).