Analysis of Cerebellar Motor Learning by Reversal Neurotransmission Blocking Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research Institution公益財団法人大阪バイオサイエンス研究所 (2011)
Osaka Bioscience Institute (2010)
Principal Investigator
WADA Norio  公益財団法人大阪バイオサイエンス研究所, システムズ生物学部門, 研究員 (90525958)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords眼球運動 / 小脳顆粒細胞 / プルキンエ細胞 / 小脳運動学習 / 前庭核 / 小脳 / 運動学習
Research Abstract
To explore the mechanism of acquisition, retention and expression of motor learning, we investigated roles of the cerebellar cortex and the vestibular nuclei which receive information from the cerebellar cortex. When information transmission from the cerebellar cortex to the vestibular nuclei was blocked, score of motor learning was low. However, when the information transmission was recovered at the second learning test, the score was high. On the contrary, after inducing the motor learning at the first learning test of normal information transmission, the score remained high at the second learning test of blocked information transmission. These results suggest that the cerebellar cortex is necessary for expression of motor learning but not necessary for expression after establishment of the motor learning.