Value coding of the striatal neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
MINAMIMOTO Takafumi  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, チームリーダー (50506813)
Research Collaborator HORI Yukiko  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 博士研究員 (30433246)
BARRY J Richmond  米国国立衛生研究所(NIH), NIMH・Laboratory of Neuropsychology, 部門チーフ
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシステム神経生理 / ニューロインフォマティクス / 動機付け / 報酬 / 意思決定 / 脳 / 動機づけ
Research Abstract
We studied how caudate neurons code temporal discounted values in an instrumental task. We recorded the 99 phasically active neurons in the caudate nucleus. Sixty-four neurons showed significant cue-related activity. 15 neurons(23%) showed significant linear relation with discounted outcome value(DV). Within 120 trials recording periods, more than 15% of motivational value was discounted as reward accumulation(i. e., devaluation). However, the DV related activity was not sensitive to this reward devaluation. These results suggest that a subset of single caudate neuron represent the discounted outcome value computed from the predicted reward size and delay duration. The caudate discounted value coding is insensitive to devaluation. These value coding appears to be involved in value based decision making rather than motivational regulation of action.