Development of a drug delivery system based on intelligent adaptive predictive control and a medical treatment strategy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KASHIHARA Koji  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (40463202)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsユーザ / インタフェース / 制御工学 / 生物 / 生体工学 / 認知科学 / 生物・生体工学 / ユーザインタフェース
Research Abstract
Shortage of anesthesiologists is a serious problem in local areas of Japan. Under such a condition, a computer-aided drug delivery system will beeffective for the judgment of a human operator . The support system based onintelligent adaptive predictive control can predict future responses to drug infusions, calculate optimal inputs, and represent those values on a monitor. Assessment studies revealed that the support system was able to assist human operators during the control of arterial blood pressure, regardless of sudden disturbance such as bleeding. The effective simulator to control the hemodynamics in heart failure was also constructed.