Determination and Database Construction of Tumor Tissue Optical Properties for Advanced Photodynamic Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Katsunori  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20512073)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生体光学 / レーザー医学 / 光線力学療法 / 光学特性 / 積分球 / 逆モンテカルロ法 / 光線力学治療
Research Abstract
In photodynamic therapy(PDT), which is one of the less-invasive tumor treatment method, the accurate knowledge about the optical properties(absorption coefficientμa[ mm^<-1>], reduced scattering coefficientμs'[ mm^<-1>], etc.) of the target tissue is important for the understanding and prediction of propagation and distribution of light in tissues, since the PDT efficacy depends on the photon propagation through irradiated tissues. The objective of this study was to determine the optical properties of the tissues before and after PDT. The optical properties of the mouse tumor tissue treated by PDT were calculated with a double integrating sphere measurement system combined with an inverse Monte Carlo method in the wavelength range from 350 nm to 1000 nm.