Quantitative analysis of cerebral neuronal injury induced by impact strain loading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NAKADATE Hiromichi  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 助教 (10514987)
Research Collaborator UMAHASHI Hiroto  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科
FUKUMURA Yohei  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsインパクトバイオメカニクス / 神経損傷 / 衝撃ひずみ / 神経突起伸長制御 / 頭部外傷 / 衝撃 / 神経軸索 / 微細加工 / ひずみ / ひずみ速度 / 軸索損傷 / 神経細胞 / 外傷性脳損傷 / ニューロメカニクス
Research Abstract
Traumatic brain injury is associated with rapid deformation of brain tissue resulting in the stretching of neural axons. In this study, the elongation of neurite was controlled by microfabrication technique for quantitative analysis of neuronal injury. We demonstrated that the degree of injury was correlated with the magnitude of strain along neurite elongation and the rate of injury was higher in neurites oriented in the direction of strain than in neurites oriented in a random pattern.