Development of reusable non-separation immunoassay for blood sample
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Takehito  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (10454050)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生体情報・計測 / 化学工学 / 生物・生体工学 / 生体分子 / Label-free / モニタリング / 免疫学
Research Abstract
The development of a convenient assay for blood examination would enable preliminary diagnostic and screening at local clinics and even at the patient's home. The aim of this study is the development of direct measuring method for blood sample by fluorescent enhancement immunoassay. The new cell where one side of the wall was fluorescent probe immobilized glass was used. Using this cell, fluorescent enhancement depending to the interaction between fluorescent probe and measuring target was observed. Therefore it is expected that this fluorescence-enhancement assay will be available for blood tests with a simple one-step measurement.