Structure-function relationship and remodeling of the insertion site between bone and tendon tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Ei  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (00309270)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 骨 / 腱 / 損傷 / コラーゲン線維 / 微小損傷
Research Abstract
In the present study, our final goal was to obtain an insight into the mechanisms of adaptation to mechanical stresses in musculoskeletal tissues such as bones, tendons, and ligaments. Mechanical behavior after non-destructive overloading was measured for bone specimens as well as bone-tendon and bone-ligament complexes. Moreover, we studied the mechanical properties of bone-tendon complexes treated with enzymes. The results obtained show the possibility that the deformation behavior and failure modes of bones, tendons, ligaments, and the insertion site between bones and tendons.