Development of Safety forecasting system for Nanotox against infant and fetus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Tomoaki  大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (60432449)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノバイオ材料 / ナノトキシコロジー / 安全科学 / ナノ材料 / 食品 / 安全性
Research Abstract
The present study was designed to examine the intranasal or oral toxicological effects of the well-dispersed amorphous silica particles of diameters ranging from 70 nm to 1, 000 nm on infant. Our results suggested that the" well-dispersed" amorphous nanosilica of particle size 70 nm(nSP70) induced toxic response in vivo. Thus, a strict monitoring process and further tests of new nanomaterials are not only highly warranted, but are also in line with the precautionary measures needed for managing risks.