Development of a thin wide-angle view endoscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Etsuko (MASAMUNE Etsuko)  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (20345268)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords低侵襲治療システム / 内視鏡 / 手術支援ロボット / 手術ロボット
Research Abstract
The aims of this research are to design the rotational actuator to achieve the prism rotation at the tip of the flexible endoscope and to design the new view moving mechanism for a thin wide-angle view endoscope. From two years research, we obtained the following results ;(1) we developed the small ultrasonic rotation actuator using PZT, in which inner diameter was 13mm, outer diameter was 14mm and the length was 25mm.(2) By combination of 30 degree strabismus laparoscope and a special lens, we achieved±60 degree flexible view movement.