Development of automatic impedance matching system for hyperthermia treatment without contact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
SHINDO Yasuhiro  明治大学, 理工学部, 助手 (00553017)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords低侵襲治療システム / 癌温熱療法(ハイパーサーミア) / 癌温熱療法
Research Abstract
The Automatic impedance matching system for the resonant cavity applicator for the purpose of establishment of hyperthermia technology was developed. And we carried out heating experiments with an agar phantom using the developed system. From these results, the validity of the developed automatic impedance matching system was checked.