Development of Blood Pumping Method by Electric Field Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
MATSUMIYA Kiyoshi  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 講師 (40396792)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords血液ポンプ / 電場 / 血中イオン / コンピュータ外科
Research Abstract
It is suggested that the blood pumping where the Na ion and the Cl ion are the target ionized particles of acceleration by the application of voltage of tens of volts from the titanium electrodes that is anodized in the surface and put in the blood. It is necessary to improve the output circuit itself and control of it, for the evaluation of pumping power. It is necessary to consider how to select the ionized particles as the acceleration target, for improvement of pumping power.