Establishment of a real-time monitoring method of beam exposure point with high precision for carbon ion therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Mitsutaka  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 放射線高度利用施設部, 研究員 (10375404)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords画像診断システム / 量子ビーム / 放射線 / 可視化 / ビームモニタ / 重粒子線治療
Research Abstract
A new monitoring method of beam exposure point has been developed for carbon ion therapy. At first, result of a calculation of energy and intensity of emitting photon showed that a number of low energy photons could be utilized for the beam monitoring. The feasibility of the monitoring method was verified experimentally using the carbon beam for cancer treatment. This result was published on a top journal in medical physics and highly regarded.