Effects of functional strength training in individuals with hemiplegia after stroke.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OHATA Koji  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (30300320)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳卒中 / 片麻痺 / 歩行 / 筋力 / トレーニング
Research Abstract
Many studies suggested that strength training is important for improvement of motor function in individuals with hemiplegia after stroke. However, it is not clear whether a task oriented training to improve the walking in this population can increase their muscle strength. First study was conducted to compare between peak joint torque measured using 3D gait analysis and maximum isometric strength measured using hand-held dynamometer at same joint. The result revealed that peak joint torque during walking was higher than maximum isometric strength at hip extensor, knee flexor and plantarflexor muscles. Second study was conducted randomized control trial to examine the effects of task oriented gait training for muscle strengthening. These results showed maximum isometric strengths at hip extensor, knee flexor and plantarflexor muscles were increased during intervention phase with improvement of Timed Up and Go test. Generally, Progressive Resistance Training required the overload to the target muscle. Most of stroke patients can not perform the strong muscle contraction, because voluntary muscle contraction is difficult due to dysfunction of cortico-spinal tract. Task oriented gait training has a potential to increase the muscle strength instead of strength training.