Changes in muscle reflex after stroke and the effectsof exercise training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
LIANG Nan  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (70512515)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中枢運動指令 / 運動昇圧反射 / 脳血管疾患 / 高血圧 / 神経科学 / 生理学 / リハビリテーション / 循環器疾患 / 脳神経疾患 / 循環器・高血圧
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to explore the central and peripheral modulations of the cardiovascular response to exercise in hypertension, which is a key factor in central nervous system disorders. The pressor responses to activation of the central command and peripheral muscle reflex were greater in spontaneously hypertensive rats in comparison with those in normotensive rats. Furthermore, by stimulating the peripheral sensory afferents the pressor response to central command was attenuated in normotensive but not hypertensive rats. These findings suggest that the interactive relationship between central command and the muscle reflex is altered in hypertension and thereby mediates, in part, the exaggerated cardiovascular response to exercise in this disease.