Development of Aid for decision-making in Occupation Choice for client-centered occupational therapy practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
TOMORI Kounksuke  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (90381681)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsADOC / 作業療法 / 意思決定 / 目標設定 / リハビリテーション / iPad / Decision-aid
Research Abstract
Introduction : The iPad application, Aid for Decision-making in Occupation Choice(ADOC), was developed to promote shared decision-making during occupation-based goal setting. It involves choosing from 95 illustrations describing daily activities related to the item "activities and participation" in the International Classification of Functioning, Disability, and Health. Aim : The purpose of the study was to develop and evaluate ADOC. Method : A total of 100 occupational therapy clients evaluated ADOC for goal setting ; the clients along with 37 occupational therapists underwent a survey to determine their perceptions of decision-making during goal setting. Result : More than 90% clients and occupational therapists felt that they could give their opinions on goal setting using ADOC, which would also be useful for goal setting by the occupational therapists in their clinical practice. Conclusion : The results of this survey indicated that ADOC is a useful and acceptable tool for both clients and occupational therapists in shared decision-making during occupation-based goal setting.