Study of interventions with a focus on therapeutic exercise for post-polio syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yukari  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 講師 (80440684)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsポストポリオ症候群 / ポリオ / 実態調査 / 定期検診 / 運動プログラム / 総合的対応プログラム / 身体機能評価 / アンケート / 関連症状
Research Abstract
I have done a synthetic correspondence programs made of fact-finding survey, periodic medical examination, detailed examination, exercise therapy, orthoses therapy and lifestyle guidance for appropriate remedy established for the onset and progression prevention of post-polio syndrome. It was the purpose of validation of this programs, and the study of interventions of devised exercise therapy further.
It seemed that a synthetic correspondence programs was useful by the change over time by the difference in intervention method judging from survey and medical examination result. In survey, there is a possibility that contributed to the deterioration prevention of PPS-related symptoms voluntary training effect by direct guidance on an outpatient basis. In medical examination, lower extremity muscle strength, walking ability, serum myoglobin values was maintained in the outpatient intervention group. A fixed view was not acquired in study of interventions with a focus on exercise therapy.