Development of a new approach of physical therapy based on pathophysiologic mechanisms for chronic pain associated with limb immobilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
OHMICHI Yusuke  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50506673)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords慢性痛 / 可塑性 / ミクログリア / アストロサイト / 動物モデル / 不活動 / ギプス 固定 / 不動化 / 運動器 / 脊髄 / グリア / ギプス固定
Research Abstract
At the present, there is no successful therapy for certain types of refractory chronic widespread pain (CWP), such as complex regional pain syndrome I (CRPS I), and fibromyalgia. We developed the chronic post-cast pain (CPCP) model for the development of a new promising physiotherapy approach based on elucidating the pathology mechanisms for this CWP. We found that the spinal microglial activations play a role in the expansion of the mechanical hyperalgesia to the contralateral side, and that the spinal astrocyte activations are a factor in the maintenance of the mechanical hyperalgesia. It was suggested that the ischemic reperfusion injury/oxidative stress in the fixed hindlimb triggers the onset of the mechanical hyperalgesia and the spinal glial activations in CPCP rats. Further investigation based on this finding may lead to the creation of a basis for clinical application of physiotherapy for CWP.