Project/Area Number |
22700564
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Hiroshima International University |
Principal Investigator |
OZAWA Junya 広島国際大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00435059)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | botulinum toxin / 腓腹筋 / 筋力低下 / type II collagen / 軟骨代謝 / トレッドミル走行 / type II collagen cleavage |
Research Abstract |
After running for 6 weeks, serum biomarkers indicated the anabolic effect on type II collagen, a main component of articular cartilage in mature rats. The gastrocnemius muscle weakness caused by the injection of acetylcholine blocking agent(BTX) tended to induce the synergistic effect on running induced-cartilage anabolism after running for 1 week. However, such effect was decreased over time, and was counteracted significantly by BTX injection after running for 6 weeks. By light microscopic observation, marked damage or degeneration could not be observed in joint cartilage of the knee in both groups(with and without BTX) after 6 weeks of running.