Investigation and application of the binocular integration process of patients after monocular intraocular lens implantation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MIZOKAMI Yoko  千葉大学, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 助教 (40436340)
Research Collaborator AOSHIMA Akiko  青島眼科, 浜松医科大学眼科臨床協力, 医師
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords白内障手術 / 両眼情報 / 色覚 / コントラスト感度 / 高齢者
Research Abstract
As monocular cataract surgery by intraocular lens (IOL) implantation is performed, color perception and spectral sensitivity between eyes at monocular observation are different. We investigated how the information from each eye was integrated and affect the appearance under binocular view. Our results showed that monocular information was integrated with different weighting in each patient, implying that a visual model predicting the binocular view could be constructed.