Project/Area Number |
22700579
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Denki University |
Principal Investigator |
OHNISHI Kengo 東京電機大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70336254)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 義手 / ハンド / 生体機能利用 / リハビリテーション / 知能機械 / 筋電制御 / 節電制御 |
Research Abstract |
Myoelectric control and Bowden cable control system are the 2 major terminal device control method for the upper limb prosthesis. Our objective is to propose a hybrid controller composed of the myoelectric control and Bowden cable control for developing a multifunctional upper limb prosthesis to enhance the workability. To investigate the functionality of the myoelectric and Bowden cable control methods and determine the specification of the new controller, the adjustability of prehension force is measured through experiment. In the experiment, prehension force is measured in timeline for the intact hand, myoelectric controlled prosthetic hand, and Bowden cable controlled hook-type terminal device. Data collected from 10 subjects are evaluated by 3 indices: setting time, number of regripping repetition, and ratio of the maximum gripping force to the target force. The criteria of the design specification are discussed based on the mean and deviation of the analysis, and the development of the hybrid controller’s digit mechanismdesign and prototyping are forwarded. The experiments on prehension force control are compared with the pre-collected data. A human-mechatronics interface for coexisting powered and precision grasp is to be established