Selecting Appropriate Self-transfer Support Equipment Based on User Physical Ability and Development of a New Self-stand Support Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Shiho  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助手 (40547072)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords介護ロボット / 起立支援ロボット / 移乗支援 / 起立支援 / 残存能力 / 介護福祉工学 / 健康・福祉工学 / 生活支援技術 / 移乗
Research Abstract
In this study, we develop a new standing support robot and propose an algorithm for selecting transfer support equipment and a robot that suits the user's physical ability. Based on experimental results of physical ability, we classified transfer motion into the following four groups : 1) Self-standing, 2) Using up/down sheat, 3) Using a railing, 4) Using a standing support robot and developed a physical ability measurement system that can measure the force and COG (Center of Gravity) of user's foot part, the force and COG of user's hip part, the force of user's hand part and angles of user's ankle and knee joint. We also established flowchart for selecting standing support equipment and a robot that suits the user's physical ability of ankle and knee joint.