Association between directional variability of the isometric force vector and electromyography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
YOSHITAKE Yasuhide  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 准教授 (70318822)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords力変動 / 筋電図 / 運動単位の発火頻度 / 表面筋電図 / 全波整流 / 相互相関関数 / 3軸力センサ / 筋疲労
Research Abstract
We have examined the followings ; 1) the low-frequency component of rectified electromyography(EMG) may provide temporal information on the instantaneous rate of force fluctuations(dF/dt) during steady contractions 2) low-frequency component of rectified EMG(<5 Hz) reflects the temporal characteristics and magnitude of the variability of motor unit discharge rate 3) the rectified EMG is associated with the unintended instantaneous rate of force fluctuations(dF/dt) and it's association is enhanced by development of muscle fatigue.