Movement initiation-locked brain activity can predict future movement instability.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionChukyo University (2011)
Nagoya Institute of Technology (2010)
Principal Investigator
ARAMAKI Yu  中京大学, スポーツ科学部, 准教授 (40414023)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords大脳基底核 / 両手運動 / fMRI / 脳信号 / 脳機能イメージング / 運動エラー / 脳活動
Research Abstract
In periodic bimanual movements, anti-phase-coordinated patterns often change into in-phase patterns suddenly and involuntarily. Because behavior in the initial period of a sequence of cycles often does not show any obvious errors, it is difficult to predict subsequent movement errors in the later period of the cyclical sequence. Here, we evaluated performance in the later period of the cyclical sequence of bimanual periodic movements using human brain activity measured with functional magnetic resonance imaging as well as using initial movement features. Eighteen subjects performed a 30 s bimanual finger-tapping task. Correlation analysis revealed that the difference in the anterior putamen activity during antiphase compared within-phase tapping conditions was strongly correlated with future instability as measured by the mean absolute deviation of the left-hand intertap interval during antiphase movements relative to in-phase movements(r_0.81). Our results suggest that initiation-locked transient activity of the anterior putamen can be used to predict future motor performance.