The influence of sports before menarche on bone turnover markers and 25 hydroxyvitamin D.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Asako  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助手 (00420878)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords女子大学生 / 骨代謝 / ビタミンD / 思春期 / 運動習慣 / 練習環境
Research Abstract
The present study investigated the effect of sports environment and the timing of athletic events(before and after menarche) on bone turnover markers and bone mineralization. We investigated the relationship between bone metabolism and sports experience in female athletes. Our results suggest that the athletic events before menarche may determine bone mineralization of adult female athletes, and that outdoor sports before menarche is more effective in enhancing of bone mineralization.