The influence of the freshman orientation programs as the first-year experience at college on students' college life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionBiwako Seikei Sport College
Principal Investigator
AYAKO Hayashi  びわこ成蹊スポーツ大学, スポーツ学部, 准教授 (10454464)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords野外教育 / 初年次教育 / フレッシュマンキャンプ / 大学適応
Research Abstract
Development of social provision through outdoor orientation program was measured for students who entered a college in 2010 before and after the program, 6 months and 2 years later. The SP was gained through the program and it was maintained at 6 month and 2 years later. It was the major indication of school adjustment at 6 month, but 2 years later,more indications became more important for example academic achievement and health.