Systematizing the Transmission, Acquisition and Development of Traditional Japanese Dance Skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Mamiko  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 准教授 (10352551)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords舞踊教育 / 伝統芸能 / わざ / モーションキャプチャ / 教育学 / 芸術諸学 / 認知科学
Research Abstract
This study aims to clarify, theoretically, scientifically and in a comprehensive manner, how the waza, or skills, in traditional Japanese dance are transmitted, acquired and developed over a course of time. Motion capture (for physical movements) and eyemark recorder (measuring points of visual focus) were used to measure the physical aspects of dance skills in a multi-faceted study, focusing on their transmission, acquisition and development. Using both beginners and experts as the subjects of this study, the researchers also attempted to quantify the skills development process.