Clarification of effective exercise & physical activity conditions to improve mental health on school teachers : Aim on construction of standard guideline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Junichi  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20389373)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメンタルヘルス / 教師 / 運動・身体活動量 / 運動条件
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the influences of mental health on exercise & physical activity among Japanese elementary school teacher. Self-administered mental health questionnaire (GHQ 28 Japanese version) and physical activity questionnaire (IPAQ Long version for Japanese) were completed, and demographic data were obtained. The GHQ-28 is composed of four subscales : somatic symptoms, anxiety and insomnia, social dysfunction, and severe depression. The data collected from the long IPAQ questionnaires were summed within each physical activity domain to estimate the total time spent in occupational, transport, household, and leisure related physical activity. In an analysis of subject, the score on the GHQ-28 was higher among the teachers. Moreover, occupational setting high intensity physical activity was significantly negative associated with total mental health score.