Effects of training at altitude using hypoxic environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NEYA Mitsuo  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教 (30359640)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高地トレーニング / 総ヘモグロビン量 / 総ヘモグロビン / 低酸素環境 / エリスロポエチン
Research Abstract
The effects of training of altitude accommodation and simulated altitude exposure on total hemoglobin mass and maximal oxygen uptake of elite endurance athletes. The statistical significance of the increase in these parameters could not be detected due to limited numbers of the subjects. But the average increase of total hemoglobin mass was found. The previous study showed the increase in these of college runners. Therefore, further study is needed to investigate the effects on elite athletes. In addition, the possibility of increase in total hemoglobin mass by twice 10 days exposure to altitude and hypoxia was investigated. The increase in Hbmass which increased by 21 days exposure to altitude and hypoxia was not detected.