The skills of bunt and hitting in baseball players.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIDA Noriyuki  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (50452371)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 運動生理学 / スポーツ心理学
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined approaches to biomechanics and sports psychology of various baseball skills. As a result, we were able to clarify the mechanism of the body motion control bunt and a grounder catch. In addition, we were able to develop a method for making an objective assessment technique easily in the field. For the basis of these results, we are able to obtain the basic knowledge, to overcome the gap of subjectivity and objectivity in baseball.