Establishment of an evaluation methods for "timing control skill"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKurashiki University of Science and the Arts
Principal Investigator
IIDA Tomoyuki  倉敷芸術科学大学, 生命科学部, 講師 (70509645)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsタイミングコントロール / 運動学習 / 測定・評価 / タイミングエラー
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are to establishment of evaluation methods for “timing control skill” and to examine the influences of sport performance of “timing control skill”. Timing skills were measured using 3 motions with coincident timing task. The 3 motion conditions evaluated were the button, landing and jump conditions. As a result, it is clearly that sport performance influences "timing control skill". In addition, we were able to develop the measurement system of "timing control skill."