Physiological roles of exercise-and sarcopenia-induced interleukin-6 in skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KUROSAKA Mitsutoshi  東海大学, 体育学部, 特定研究員 (40553970)
Research Collaborator MACHIDA Shuichi  東海大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (40421226)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords体力科学 / サルコペニア / 筋サテライト細胞 / 初代培養 / インターロイキン6 / myokines / 細胞内情報伝達系
Research Abstract
We examined the effect of exercise-and sarcopenia-induced interleukin-6(IL-6) on the proliferative potential of satellite cells in primary cell culture. We demonstrated that IL-6 has an effect on proliferative potential of satellite cells in a dose-dependent manner, and IL-6 regulates proliferation and differentiation of satellite cell through induction of Cyclin D1 and SOCS3 by activation of JAK/STAT3 pathway.