Clarification of neuronal systems related to mental health during spontaneous and forced exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
YANAGITA Shinya  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 助教 (80461755)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスポーツ生理学 / 神経科学 / 運動 / 脳・神経 / 生理学 / ストレス / スポーツ
Research Abstract
We compared the effects of spontaneous and forced exercise on neuronal activation, gene expression, and neurotransmitter levels associated with mental health. The results showed that spontaneous exercise dysregulated a large number of genes related to positive mood conditions, and increased the level of serotonin transmissions compared to forced exercise. Furthermore, we revealed that repeated physical exercise could enhance neuronal plasticity even if exercise has forced modality.