Association between plasticity of adipose tissue and expression of adrenergic receptor and glucocorticoid receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research Institution独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター (2011)
Waseda University (2010)
Principal Investigator
TANIHATA Jun  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所遺伝子疾患治療研究部, 流動研究員 (00508426)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsクレンブテロール / デキサメタゾン / 脂肪分解 / アドレナリン受容体 / 脱共益型タンパク質 / グルココルチコイド受容体 / 精巣周囲脂肪組織 / 腎周囲脂肪組織 / 褐色脂肪組織
Research Abstract
We studied the effects of clenbuterol(CLE) and dexamethasone(DEX)(each dose=1mg/kg body weight per day for 10 days) on the mRNA expressions ofβ_1-,β_2-andβ_3-adrenergic receptor(AR), glucocorticoid receptor and uncoupling protein(UCP)-1, 2 and 3 in periepididymal(PED), perirenal(PRE) and brown adipose tissues. CLE significantly decreased the relative weight of PED and PRE adipose tissues per body weight without changing that of brown adipose tissue. On the other hand, DEX increased the relative weight of PED and brown adipose tissues per body weight, and decreased that of PRE adipose tissue per body weight. These results suggest that the effects of CLE and DEX on the mRNA expressions ofβ-ARs, GR, and UCPs and adipose tissue mass depend on the type of adipose tissues.