Interactive effects of milk basic protein supplements and physical activity on bone health in o lder women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research Institution独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター (2011)
Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology (2010)
Principal Investigator
PARK Hyuntae  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター (10506976)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高齢者 / 筋骨格系疾患 / 運動器 / 栄養 / 身体活動 / 加速度センサー / 骨筋系疾患予防 / 運動 / 身体活動計
Research Abstract
A 1-year randomized controlled trial examined effects of milk basic protein(MBP) supplementation(40 mg/day) and daily physical activity(step count and duration of exercise> 3 metabolic equivalents[METs]) on bone metabolism, forearm bone mineral density(BMD) and a calcaneal osteosonic index(OSI) in 79 females aged 65-86 years. MBP did not affect osteocalcin or bone-specific alkaline phosphatase, but at 12 months, excretion of deoxypyridinoline and cross-linked N-telopeptides of type I collagen(NTx) were significantly less than in controls. Experimental subjects also maintained BMD and had a 1.5% increase of OSI at 12 months. After adjustments for age and baseline bone parameters, osteocalcin, deoxypyridinoline, NTx and/or OSI at 12 months were significantly related to step count(> 7000 steps/day) and/or duration of activity> 3 METs(> 15 min/day). MBP reduced markers of bone loss, particularly in the lower extremities. Reduced resorption of bone was also associated with moderate-intensity/duration exercise, MBP therapy interacting significantly with habitual physical activity.