For reducing the quantity of metal ions in the dyeing of natural dye
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University Junior College Division (2012)
Kobe Shoin Women's University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
KOHAMA Yuki  武庫川女子大学短期大学部, 生活造形学科, 講師 (60449874)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords衣生活 / 染色 / 染料 / 天然染料 / 草木染 / 天然色素 / コチニール / スオウ / 金属イオン / 繊維 / 環境
Research Abstract
In the dyeing of natural dye, we should decrease the quantity of the metal ions in mordanting.(1) Demands of the quantity (%o.w.f.) of the metal ions which dyeing with cochineal and sapanwood et al. were elucidated and the fastness were confirmed.(2) The relation of the quantity to generate the pigment complexed with the metal ions was examined by using the absorption specta in aqueous solution.(3) The secondary effect of the metal ions in the color and the physical strength of fiber were revealed.