Study on behavior of anthocyanin and its functionality during the cooking and processing of purple black rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University (2012)
Okayama Prefectural University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
KONDO Miki  徳島文理大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (80326412)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords紫黒米 / アントシアニン / 製パン / プロトカテキュ酸 / 抗酸化性 / シアニジン3-グルコシド
Research Abstract
Black purple rice is rich in anthocyanin pigments with various functions. Therefore, black purple rice would be able to utilize as functional food. However, changes in functionality by cooking and processing of black purple rice is unknown. In this study, breads containing black purple rice flour were prepared, the changes in antioxidant properties and behavior of anthocyanins in the processing were examined. While 80% of cyanidin 3-glucoside (C3G), a major anthocyanin in black purple rice, was degraded to protocatechuic acid (PCA), PCA showed antioxidant higher than C3G.These results show that black purple rice after processing has antioxidant property.