Effect and mechanistic analysis of fat・cholesterol in non-alcoholic steatohepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KITAMORI Kazuya  金城学院大学, 生活環境学部, 准教授 (80387597)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脂肪 / コレステロール / NASH / SHRSP5/Dmcr / 線維化 / 脂質 / NAFLD
Research Abstract
Patients with nonalcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) are increasing worldwide, and preventive measures are an urgent need and primary concern today. The purpose of this study is to effect and mechanistic analysis of fat ・ cholesterol in non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH). Degree of liver failure in animal NASH model was high-fat and high-cholesterol diet-dependent manner, has deteriorated in the presence of cholesterol.