Development of novel controlling of protozoa without anti-drugs for serving of safety chicken meat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2011-2012)
Osaka Yuhigaoka Gakuen College (2010)
Principal Investigator
MATSUBAYASHI Makoto  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究所・細菌・寄生虫 研究領域, 主任研究員 (00321076)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords食と環境 / Eimeria tenella / シゾント / トランスクリプトーム / 発育 / 血便 / アイメリア原虫 / 鶏肉 / 原虫酵素 / メロゾイト / Eimeria原虫 / 特異分子 / Apicomplexa
Research Abstract
Chicken coccidiosis is caused by protozoan parasites of Eimeria spp. and mainly characterized as diarrhea. These parasites are responsible for significant economic losses to the worldwide poultry industry. We performed comprehensive gene expression analyses on extracellular sporulation and intestinal developmental stages of E. tenella to understand their biology for the infection. By sequencing of cDNA using the next generation sequencer, assembled contigs were found to contain novel genes of E. tenella. The up- or down- regulated genes at proliferation and differentiation of the second generation schizonts in infected chicken ceca were identified by microarray analysis. These results suggested that the identified genes could be novel targets such as vaccine antigens to control the disease.