Development of Robot Development Platform for Manufacturing Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Tokuhiro  三重大学, 総合情報処理センター, 准教授 (50335147)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsものづくり / 移動ロボット / 教材開発 / ロボット / ものづくり教育
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed the general system which was neccessary for sustainable robot developmental education as a part of the manufacturing education. We developed the followings. (1)Introduction and evalation of SketchUp as the 3D CAD for robot creation development. (2)CAM software for processing electric circuit cards. (3)Robot dynamics simulator which can use the same software for both real robots and simulated ones.
We apply this system to the club for robot contests as extracurricular activities in our university.