Development of the Hybrid Support System to Bring Relief and Avoid Burnout for Beginning Teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIGETA Katsusuke  東京大学, 大学総合教育研究センター, 助教 (40451900)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教授学習支援システム
Research Abstract
This research aims to develop and evaluate the "hybrid" system to bring relief and avoid burnout for beginning teachers. For this, SNS is utilized for beginning teachers to share their daily activities of their research and education. At the same time, the teachers exchanged face-to-face. Interviews and workshops are conducted for beginning teachers in K-12 to integrate SNS in their workplace. A research of the practice for beginning teachers in higher education conducted in 2008 continued, an article summarizing this accomplishment and assessment appeared in an academic journal.