The development and evaluation of the facilitative way for expanding English vocabulary based on embodied cognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Akio  東洋大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (00406373)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords身体性認知科学 / 視認語 / 教育手法 / 外国語語彙習得 / 認知心理学 / 英語教育 / 教育心理学
Research Abstract
As for the comprehension of texts written in English as a foreign language, I conducted the following two examinations. In the first examination, I found that larger English vocabulary leads to the better construction of the propositional text-base rather than the situation model. In the second examination, I found that the learners who followed the methodology which was developed according to the knowledge of embodied cognition outperformed those who followed the other way. From these two examinations, it can be arguably said that English vocabulary learning has more effect on the level of propositional text-base comprehension than that of situation model comprehension, and the methodology based on the knowledge of embodied cognition is effective in order to expand English vocabulary for the learners of English as a foreign language.