Development of Methods for homogeneous X-rays for X-ray Radiography of Cultural Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Tomohide  高知大学, 総合教育センター, 特任准教授 (60533594)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords文化財 / 透過X線撮影 / 単色X線 / 絵画 / 透過撮影 / 単色X線 / 日本画 / 仏像
Research Abstract
For investigation into cultural properties. X-ray radiography has played an important role in the field of conservation science. In this situation, it is valuable for conservation scientists to Development of Methods for homogeneous X-rays for X-ray Radiography of Cultural Properties. In this study, X-ray radiography for homogeneous X-rays system was developed. It is composed of Silicon Drift Detector, a new convertor to obtain high efficiency for low energy X-ray. This system was evaluated by irradiating with X-ray tube voltage of 30kV for Cultural Properties.