Project/Area Number |
22700847
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Cultural property science
Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
TAKIGAWA Wataru 国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (90323005)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 縄文時代人骨 / 筋骨格ストレスマーカー(MSM) / 四肢骨形態 / 筋・腱付着部 / 筋骨格ストレスマーカー(MSM) / 四肢骨 / 縄文時代人 / 生業パターン / 身体活動 / 弥生時代人 / 続縄文時代人 / 生活史 / 縄文・弥生時代人骨 / 筋骨格ストレスマーカー / 変形性関節炎 / 生業活動 / 形態人類学 / 骨考古学 / 骨考古学(osteoarchaeology) |
Research Abstract |
In present study on musculoskeletal stress marker (MSM), the author arranged original criteria and obtained the following results: 1) Many MSMs had significant positive correlation between age and score. 2) Comparisons among the 5 Jomon regional groups suggested that MSMs variation of the males were larger than those of females. 3) Comparisons among the 3 Yayoi groups showed that MSM patterns of North Kyushu Yayoi were different from those of the Jomon groups whereas those of Tanegashima Yayoi were similar to those of the Jomon groups.