Basic Research on preservation of openly exhibited soil structural remains -Development of environmental controlling methods to reduce salt precipitation-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
WAKIYA Soichiro  独立行政法人国立文化財機構 奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 研究員 (80416411)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords土質遺構 / 露出展示保存 / 熱水分同時移動 / 塩析出 / 脱塩 / 覆屋 / 換気回数 / 数値解析 / 動水勾配 / 塩類 / 不飽和水分移動特性 / ゼロフラックス面 / リーチング / 塩類析出
Research Abstract
The main degradation factors of the soil structural remains are collapse of soil due to drying and flaking of surface soil due to precipitation of salts, which are caused by soil moisture continues to evaporate at the surface of remains. In this study, some tests on the hydraulic properties of the remains soil and survey of the local weather and the environment inside the ruins shelter were conducted. Based on the results, heat and moisture transfer in the remains soil were simulated to examine the appropriate environmental controlling methods to reduce evaporation in the surface of remains.