Scientific Research on the Chemical Composition of the Indo-Pacific Beads Found in East Asia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural property science
Research Institution独立行政法人国立文化財機構・奈良文化財研究所 (2012)
Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Tomomi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構・奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 研究員 (10570129)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsインド・パシフィックビーズ / 化学組成 / 着色剤 / 非破壊分析 / 歴史的変遷 / 東アジア / 非破壊元素測定 / 関東・東北 / 高アルミナソーダ石灰ガラス / 時期変化 / アリカメドゥ / 中国・近畿・東海 / 古墳時代中期 / 金層ガラス / ローマガラス / 北部九州 / カリガラス / ソーダ石灰ガラス / 弥生時代
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to classify Indo-Pacific beads excavated in Japan from the relation between the glass system and colorant, and to clarify about the historical transition. As a result of analysis of the beads found in Yayoi and Kofun period, it turned out that yellow-green and reddish-brown beads of Yayoi period are different in the chemical constitution from those of Kofun period.